Christian  Johnson

Christian Johnson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Christian Johnson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1820 - 2 Feb 1863
Birth Place Sogn
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Ridgeway, Winneshiek County, IA
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 27 Jan 1862
Cause of Death disease
Death Location Nashville, Davidson County, TN
Burial Location Nashville National Cemetery, Davidson County, TN; section E, grave 594
Spouse Anna

Christian Johnson was born in Sogn, Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The army listed him as living in Ridgeway, Winneshiek County, IA, age 42, and married. He enlisted for three years on January 8, 1862 in IA, and mustered on January 27, 1862, at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was absent sick in Bowling Green, KY, since September 17, 1862. He was able absent sick in Nashville, TN since December 9, 1862. He died of disease at Nashville on February 2, 1863. He was buried in Nashville National Cemetery, section E, grave 594. In August 1863, his widow, Anna, filed a pension in his name.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-3, 77-8; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.18; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.355; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.296; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.292; Decorah Genealogical Association, Decorah, IA; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_244.


‹ Back to Soldier Search