Andrew  Johnson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 80048

Andrew Johnson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andrew Johnson
Birth Name
Other Names Andreas Johnson; Anders Johannesen
Lived 10 Sept 1841 - 1925
Birth Place Bø, Telemark
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Boone County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Death Location Cambridge, Furnas County, NE
Burial Location Fairview Cemetery, Cambridge, Furnas County, NE
Mother Gunild Nilsdatter (Cornelia Johnson)
Mother Lived ca 1798-
Father Johannes Halvorsen Kleven
Father Lived ca 1789- 27 Oct 1849
Immigration 1843
Spouse Sarah Nelson
Spouse Lived 1840-1904
Married On 1865
Marriage Location Boone County, IL

Andrew Johnson was born as Anders Johannesen on September 10, 1841 in Bø, Telemark, Norway. His parents were Johannes Halvorsen Kleven and Gunild Nilsdatter (who later went by Cornelia Johnson). He immigrated with his family in 1843 aboard the Tecumseh. He and his family initially lived in Boone County, IL where his father died on October 27, 1849 and is buried at Long Prairie Parish. In 1860, he was living next door to his brother, Halvor, and his family.

Johnson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A with his nephew, John Johnson. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city. The army listed him as living in Boone County, IL, age 20, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 16, 1861 at Chicago, and mustered on November 15, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was promoted to Sergeant (Sersjant). He served as a wagoner with the supply unit. He was absent with division supply train on September 16, 1863. He was absent sick in Chattanooga, TN since November 28, 1863. He mustered out with Company on Chattanooga, TN on December 20, 1864.

After his service, he returned to Boone County, IL where he married Sarah Nelson in 1865 and worked as a farmer. Their children included: John (1868), Delia (1869), Martha (1872), George (1873), Newton (1875), Martin (1877), and Christina (1879). Johnson and his family moved to Bloomington, Franklin County, NE by 1880 and then to Cambridge, Furnas County, NE by 1885. Sarah died in 1904, so Johnson lived with his daughter Christina (married name: Latham) and her family until his death in 1925. Both he and his wife are buried in Fairview Cemetery, Cambridge, Furnas County, NE, Plot SR55 Lot 7.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.355; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.260; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.292; SAKO, Bø Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0007: Ministerialbok nr. 7, 1831-1848, s.89; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_157; Page: 615; Illinois Marriage Records, Film #001914108; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_189; Page: 386A; 1880 Census, Roll: 748; Page: 566A; 1890 Veterans Schedules; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_846; Page: 9B; Enumeration District: 0079; FHL microfilm: 1374859; 1920 Census, Roll: T265_984, age: 9A; ELCA Records online; findagrave.com; Gerhard B. Naeseth, Norwegian Immigrants to the United States, Vol. 1, p.278; 1885 NE Census, M352, p.12.


‹ Back to Soldier Search