Solomon  Jacobson

Solomon Jacobson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Solomon Jacobson
Birth Name
Other Names Salomon Jacobson
Lived May 1828 -
Birth Country Sweden
Residence at Muster-In Norway Township, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 5 Jan 1862
Immigration 1856

Solomon Jacobson was born in May 1828 in Sweden. He immigrated in 1856.

He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company. The army listed him as living in Norway Township, Racine County, WI, age 32, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 23, 1861 at Waterford, WI, and mustered on January 5, 1862, at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). Jacobson was sick in Chattanooga on November 28, 1863; sick in New Albany, IN on January 6, 1864; sick in Louisville on June 1, 1864; and sick in the camp hospital on June 6, 1864. He mustered out on January 30, 1865 at Madison, WI, his term of service having expired. The balance of bounty due then was $100.

After the war in 1890, he was living in WI Veterans Home in Waupaca, WI. In 1900, he was living in NW Branch of the National Home for Disabled Veteran Soldiers in Wauwatosa.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office boxes 76-5, 79-1; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.46; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.417; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.298; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1427, Page: 799, Image: 417, Family History Library Film: 805427; 1890 Veterans Schedules, Roll: 115;, Page: 7, Enumeration District: 173; 1900 Census, Roll: 1807, Page: 20B, Enumeration District: 0203, FHL microfilm: 1241807.

 

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search