Ole  Jacobson

Ole Jacobson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Jacobson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1840 - 15 Jun 1864
Residence at Muster-In New Lisbon, Juneau County, WI
Company at Enlistment D
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Jan 1862
Cause of Death chronic diarrhea
Death Location Andersonville Prison, Macon County, GA
Burial Location Andersonville National Cemetery, grave 2003

Ole Jacobson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company D. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Wolf Hunters." They were also known as the "Waupun Company" because so many of its members were from Waupun. The army listed him as living in New Lisbon, Juneau County, WI, age 22, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 23, 1861 at New Lisbon, and mustered at Madison, WI on January 11, 1862 as a Private (Menig). Jacobson was promoted to Corporal (Korporal) on December 1, 1862. He was a guard with the baggage train on August 18, 1862. He was wounded and taken prisoner in Battle of Stones River, TN on December 31, 1862. Jacobson returned to Company D on January 10, 1863. He was taken prisoner at Chickamauga, GA on September 19, 1863. He was sent to Libby Prison, Richmond, VA, and then to Andersonville Prison, GA, where he died on June 15, 1864 of diarrhea. He was buried in Andersonville National Cemetery, grave 2003.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-6, 78-3, 259-2; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.56; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.447; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.301; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.263; The Martyrs who, for our country, gave up their lives in the prison pens in Andersonville, Georgia, Quartermaster General's Office, 1866, p.105; Prisoners who died at Andersonville Prison, Atwater List, 1865.

 

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search