Iver  Jacobson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 87557

Iver Jacobson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Iver Jacobson
Birth Name
Other Names Iver J. Sorlie
Patronymic Name Jacobsen
Lived 25 Jul 1835 - 4 Sep 1916
Birth Place Hadeland
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Hartland Township, Freeborn County, MN
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Feb 1862
Mother Kari Crippen
Father Jacob Sorlie
Immigration 1853
Spouse Mary/Maren Olson
Spouse Lived 1841-
Married On 26 Sep 1859

Iver Jacobson was born in Hadeland, Norway on July 25, 1835, the son of Jacob and Kari (Crippen) Sorlie. They came to America in 1853 to WI and moved to MN in 1859. He married Mary Olson on September 26, 1859. They had 13 children, including Josephene G. (1861), Ingar E. (1862), Oscar (1866), Annie Laurie (1870), Charlotte Valborg (1872), Arthur Gustav (1874), Victor H. (1877), Carl (1881), and Wilhelm (1885).

Jacobson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in MN and IA, with the rest from WI. The army listed him as living in Hartland Township, Freeborn County, MN, age 26, and married. He enlisted for three years on November 24, 1861 in Freeborn County, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 11, 1862 as a Private (Menig).

Jacobson took part in the battles at Perryville, KY, and Stones River, TN. He was seriously wounded at Stones River on December 31, 1862, and sent to hospitals in Nashville, TN, and New Albany, IN. He was discharged from the service for disability due to his wounds at Louisville, KY on May 13, 1863. He was crippled for the rest of his life. Jacobson was granted a pension of $6 a month because of gun shot wounds to his left thigh and leg. He died in 1916.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-12; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol. 20, p. 146; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, Decorah, IA, p. 628;  Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, pp. 294, 333; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 318; GAR Records, Freeborn County Historical Society, Albert Lea, MN; Pensioners on the Roll as of January 1, 1883, living in Minnesota, 1994, Park Genealogical Books, Brooklyn Park, MN; 1880 Census, Roll: 620, Family History Film: 1254620, Page: 126B, Enumeration District: 099, Image: 0255; 1875 MN Census, MNSC_7, Line 33; 1885 MN Census, MNSC_26, Line 23; 1890 Veterans Schedule, Roll: 22, Page: 1, Enumeration District: 125; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search