Christian  Jacobson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 88829

Christian Jacobson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Christian Jacobson
Birth Name
Patronymic Name Olsen
Lived Dec 1842 - 28 May 1928
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Helvetia, Waupaca County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Death Location Sheridan County, MT
Burial Location Jacobson Cemetery, Sheridan County, MT
Mother Caroline
Mother Lived 1825-
Father Ole Jacobson
Father Lived 1825-
Immigration 1854
Spouse Isabella (Belle)
Spouse Lived May 1844- 1915
Married On ca. 1872
Marriage Location Wisconsin

Christian Jacobson was born in December 1842 in Norway to Ole and Caroline Jacobson. He immigrated with his family in 1854.

Jacobson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted. The army listed him as living in Helvetia, Waupaca County, WI, age 18, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 5, 1861 at Scandinavia, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 20, 1861 as a Private (Menig). Jacobson was with the provisions transport from Stevenson, AL in October 1863. He served at Brigade Headquarters some time in 1864. On September 1, 1864, he was promoted to Corporal (Korporal). He was wounded and mustered out at Chattanooga, TN on February 10, 1865.

After the war, he moved back to Helvetia, Waupaca County, WI. In the early 1870s, he married Isabella (Belle) in WI. Together, they had four children: Oscar (1874), Carl (1878), Mary Cornelia (1880), and Rena M. (1882). They moved to Iola, Waupaca, WI by 1890. Before 1920, they relocated to Sheridan County, MT. Belle died in 1915 and Christian died on May 29, 1928. Both are buried in the Jacobson Cemetery in Sheridan County, MT.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.128; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1895), Decorah, IA, 1894, p.592, p.593 (photo); Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.263; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.282 (photo), p.314, e51; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_239; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_1744, Page: 48B, Image: 100, Family History Library Film: 553243; 1880 Census, Roll: 1451, Family History Film: 1255451, Page: 63D, Enumeration District: 167; 1890 Veterans Schedule, Roll: 115, Page: 2, Enumeration District: 64; 1900 Census, Roll: 1823, Page: 16A, Enumeration District: 0126, FHL microfilm: 1241823; 1920 Census, Roll: T625_975, Page: 10B, Enumeration District: 201, Image: 971.


‹ Back to Soldier Search