Jorgen  Isackson

Jorgen Isackson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Jorgen Isackson
Birth Name
Other Names Jorgen Isaksen, Jorgen Isaacson, George Ireckson
Lived ca. 1841 - 20 Mar 1864
Residence at Muster-In Mt Morris, Waushara County, WI
Company at Enlistment B
2nd Company Field Officers & Staff
Rank at Enlistment Private and Musician
Muster Date 25 Nov 1861
Death Location Richmond, RIchmond County, VA
Burial Location Cemetery at Richmond, Richmond County, VA

Jorgan Isackson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company B. The men of his company called themselves the "Wergeland Guards" in honor of Henrik Wergeland, the famous Norwegian writer and poet.

The army listed him as living in Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WI, age 22, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 25, 1861 at Madison, WI, and mustered there the same day as a Private (Menig) and drummer. He was assigned as the Principal Musician of the Regimental staff on May 1, 1862, but was reduced to Musician and sent back to Company B on August 31, 1862. On November 24, 1863, he was sick in Chattanooga, TN. Isackson was taken prisoner near Knoxville, TN on January 1, 1864. He died in prison at Richmond, VA on March 20, 1864 and was buried in a cemetery at Richmond.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-4; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.32; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.385; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.293; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, pp.291,295; Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865, Vol I & II, compiled under direction of the Adjutant General, Madison WI, 1886, p.809.


‹ Back to Soldier Search