Tobias  Ingebretson

Tobias Ingebretson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Tobias Ingebretson
Birth Name
Other Names Ingebrigtsen; Thomas Emerson; Tobias Emerson
Lived ca. 1844 - ca. 1912
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Bad Ax (Vernon) County, WI
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 27 Jan 1862
Spouse Anna
Spouse Lived 1849-
Married On 1872
Marriage Location Wisconsin

Tobias Ingebretson was born about 1844 in Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed him as living in Bad Ax (Vernon) County, WI, age 18, and unmarried. Ingebretson enlisted for three years on January 3, 1862 in Bad Ax County, and mustered on January 27, 1862 in Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was left sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on June 11, 1862. He was discharged from the service by order of the post commander at Cincinnati, OH on October 1, 1862 because of illness.

After the war, he went by Thomas Emerson and Thomas Ingebretson. He married Anna and they had at least five children: Ida (1874), Edman Oscar (1876), Constance (1878), Agnes (1880), and Sylva L. (1882). They lived in Black River Falls, Jackson County, MN. He was working as grocer in 1880 and a farmer by 1895. Anna filed a pension in 1912 as his widow.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.18; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.354; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.292; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.293; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_142; 1890 Veterans Schedules, Supervisor District 5, Enumeration District 143, p.6; 1880 Census, Roll: 1429, Family History Film: 1255429, Page: 292D, Enumeration District: 075; 1895 WI Census, CSUSAWI1905_13, line 32; 1900 Census, Roll: 1792, Page: 13B, Enumeration District: 0044, FHL microfilm: 1241792.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search