Julius  Ingebretson

Julius Ingebretson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Julius Ingebretson
Birth Name
Other Names Julius Engebretson, P. Julius Engebretson, Julius
Lived 1838 - 1935
Birth Place Slemdal, Skien
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Iola, Waupaca County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Sergeant
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Death Location Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WI
Burial Location Scandinavia Lutheran Cemetery, Section I, Row 39
Immigration 1853
Spouse Johanne
Spouse Lived 1848- 1925
Marriage Location Wisconsin

Julius Ingebretson was born in Slemdal, Skien, Norway in 1838. He immigrated in 1853. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted.

The army listed him as living in Iola, Waupaca County, WI, age 22, and unmarried. Ingebretson enlisted for three years on October 20, 1861 at Scandinavia, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 20, 1861 as a Sergeant (Sersjant). He was sick in the hospital at Madison on October 30, 1862. He was also sick on November 7, 1862 while home on leave. Ingebretson was discharged from the service for disease (chronic diarrhea) at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on October 1, 1863.

After the war, Ingebretson in 1894 was living on his farm near Iola, WI. He married Johanne and they had at least 6 children, including: Alfred (1869), Edwin (1871), Nettie (1873), Lewis (1875), Wilfred (1877), and Emma (1880).

A stone reading “P. Julius Engebretson 1838-1935” is in Scandinavia Lutheran Cemetery, Section I, Row 39, Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WI. Johanne died in 1925 and is buried in the same cemetery.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.136; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.592; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.260; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.314; Jerry Rosholt, Vesterheim, Decorah, IA, cemetery visitations; Wisconsin Cemetery Records; USGenWeb Archives by Geraldine Trinrud; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 1451, Family History Film: 1255451, Page: 71D, Enumeration District: 168; 1920 Census, Roll: T625_2021, Page: 6B; Enumeration District: 137, Image: 866.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search