Andrew  Ingebretson

Andrew Ingebretson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andrew Ingebretson
Birth Name
Other Names Andrew Ingebrethson
Lived ca. 1828 - ca. 1892
Residence at Muster-In Stockholm, Pepin County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Spouse Christine

Andrew Ingebretson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted.

The army listed Ingebretson as living in Stockholm, Pepin County, WI, age 33, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 6, 1861 at Stockholm, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 20, 1861 as a Private (Menig). He was sick in Chattanooga, TN on November 28, 1863; in Knoxville, TN on February 2, 1864; and in Bridgeport on May 3, 1864. He mustered out with the company at Chattanooga on February 10, 1865.

After the war, he moved back to Stockholm, Pepin County, WI where he was still living in 1890. He died around 1892 and his widow, Christine, filed a pension.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.130; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.591; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.314; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_236; 1890 Veterans Schedules, Roll: 116, Page: 1, Enumeration District: 230.


‹ Back to Soldier Search