John  Helgeson

Submitted by his great grandson, Daniel Brunner

John Helgeson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist John Helgeson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1838 - 1896
Birth Place Nissedal
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Moscow, Iowa County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Immigration 1860

John Helgeson was born in Nissedal, Norway. He immigrated in 1860 with his wife. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Helgeson as living in Moscow, Iowa County, WI, age 33, and married. He enlisted for three years on November 28, 1861 in Iowa County and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was assigned to Pioneer Corps on November 24 and 26, 1862. He mustered out with H Company in Chattanooga, TN on February 13, 1865.

After the war, he moved back to WI. He and his wife had at least one child named E.J. in 1866. E.J. eventually became a doctor. John died in 1896.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 116; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p. 562; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 290; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 309; Blaine Hedberg, NAGCNL; History of the Town of Moscow from 1848 to 1919, by Bjorn Holland, p.85.


‹ Back to Soldier Search