Hans  Hanson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 81630

Hans Hanson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Hans Hanson
Birth Name
Other Names Hans Hansen
Lived 12 Nov 1833 - 27 Jul 1918
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Beloit, Rock County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Dec 1861
Burial Location Edmore Cemetery, Edmore, Ramsey County, ND
Immigration 1850
Spouse Hansine (Hansina)
Spouse Lived 1847-
Married On ca. 1867

Hans Hanson was born on November 12, 1833 in Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed Hanson as living in Beloit, Rock County, WI, unmarried, and age 29. He enlisted for three years on November 22, 1861 at Beloit, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 13, 1861 as a Private (Menig). He was on leave on June 7, 1863. He was sick in hospital at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on July 10, 1863. He was promoted to Corporal (Korporal) on April 25, 1864. He was seriously wounded in his leg at New Hope Church, GA on May 27, 1864, and sent to the hospital in New Albany, IN. He mustered out at Madison, WI on January 13, 1865.

After the war, he married Hansine (Hansina) and they moved to MN. They had at least 10 children, including Halvor (1867), Oluf (1868), Dina (1871), Lauris (1873), Abart (1877), Maria (1879), Henrietta (1881), Liza (1883), and Delia (1889). The last two children were born in ND; the family moved there sometime between 1881 and 1883. He died on July 27, 1918 and is buried in Edmore Cemetery, Edmore, Ramsey County, ND.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-9; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.98; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p. 533 (photo); Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, pp. 219 (photo), 312; The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p. 629; 1885 Dakota Territory Special Census; Descendant R. M. Hansen, Cedar Rapids, IA; 1890 Veterans and Widows Census, North Dakota, No.123, roll 59; Civil War Pension Index, Roll # T288_198; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 628, Family History Film: 1254628, Page: 20C, Enumeration District: 144, Image: 0450; 1900 Census, Roll: 1231, Page: 16B, Enumeration District: 0126, FHL microfilm: 1241231.


‹ Back to Soldier Search