Hans Chr, Hansen

Hans Chr, Hansen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Hans Chr, Hansen
Birth Name
Other Names Hans C. Hanson
Lived 2 Mar 1835 - 20 Apr 1916
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Coon Prairie, Vernon County, WI
Company at Enlistment A
2nd Company H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 1 Jan 1864
Death Location Viroqua, Bad Ax (Vernon) County, WI
Burial Location Ashbury Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery, Viroqua, Vernon County, WI
Immigration 1859
Spouse Bertha M.
Spouse Lived 1846-1939
Married On 1867
Marriage Location Wisconsin

Hans Hanson was born in Norway on March 2, 1835. He immigrated in 1859.

Hanson joined I Company of the WI 13th Infantry as a Private (Menig). The army listed him as living in Coon Prairie, Vernon County, WI, age 25, a farmer, and unmarried. He had blue eyes, light hair, light complexion, and stood 5’6½”. He re-enlisted for three years on January 1, 1864 at Strawberry Plains, TN, and re-mustered there the same day. He transferred away from Company A on June 11, 1865. He was discharged from the service on July 3, 1865 at Madison, WI.

After the war, he moved back to Viroqua, WI went by the name Hans C. Hanson. He married Bertha M. in 1867 in WI. They had 6 children, 4 of whom were living in 1910. Some of the children included Hans B. (1867), Sophia (1869), Maline (1873), and Hilda (1886). Hanson worked as a farmer. He died on May 3, 1916 and is buried in Ashbury Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery, Viroqua, Vernon County, WI.

 

Sources: Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.18, p.178; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_198; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 1449, Family History Film: 1255449, Page: 405B, Enumeration District: 018; 1900 Census, Roll: 1820, Page: 13A, Enumeration District: 0172, FHL microfilm: 1241820; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_1740, Page: 16B, Enumeration District: 0152, FHL microfilm: 1375753.


‹ Back to Soldier Search