Ole  Halvorson

Ole Halvorson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Halvorson
Birth Name
Other Names Ole Hattleberg
Lived May 1840 -
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Sun Prairie, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Immigration 1850
Spouse Betsy
Spouse Lived Apr 1845
Married On 1880

Ole Halvorson was born in May 1840 in Norway. He immigrated in 1850.

Halvorson joined WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves Heg’s Rifles in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the Voss Company; because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Halvorson as living in Sun Prairie, Dane County, WI, age 18, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 18, 1861 at Madison, WI, and mustered there on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He served as a military policeman on December 20, 1862. He was with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL in October 1863. He was wounded in a leg at the Battle of New Hope Church, GA on May 27, 1864 and sent to hospital. He was held in the regimental stockade at Chattanooga, TN from January 14, 1865, awaiting trial by General Court Martial. (There is nothing more about this in the records.) He mustered out on March 20, 1865 at Madison.

After the war, he went by the name Ole Hattleberg. He married Betsy in 1880. In 1900, they were living in Wild Rice, Norman County, MN.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 76-10; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.116; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.561; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.287; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.309; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_195; 1900 Census, Roll: 778, Page: 14A, Enumeration District: 0130, FHL microfilm: 1240778.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search