Even  Halvorson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 88295

Even Halvorson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Even Halvorson
Birth Name
Other Names Iven
Lived ca. 1827 - ca. 1903
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Arendahl, Fillmore County, MN
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Spouse Anne

Even Halvorson was born about 1827 in Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the comapny called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Halvorson as living in Arendahl, Fillmore County, MN, age 35, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 28, 1862 at La Crosse, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was left sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on June 11, 1862, and then sick at Iuka, MS on August 20, 1862. He was discharged from the service for disability due to disease at Murfreesboro, TN on April 9, 1863.

After the war in 1885, he was living in Tunsberg, Chippewa County, MN with his wife, Anne. Their children were: Martha (1866), Ingeborg (1868), Peter (1869), and Anne (1873). On May 8, 1903, Anne filed a pension in Even's name.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.116; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.561; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.286; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.257 photo, p.309; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_195; MN 1885 Census, MNSC_22, line 30.


‹ Back to Soldier Search