Ole  Halvorsen

Ole Halvorsen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Halvorsen
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1831 - 24 Sep 1862
Residence at Muster-In La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI
Company at Enlistment E
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 20 Dec 1861
Cause of Death disease
Death Location Bowling Green, KY
Burial Location National Cemetery at Nashville, Davidson County, TN
Mother Gunnild Tollisson

Ole Halvorsen joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company E. The men of the company called themselves "Odin's Rifles."

The army listed Halvorsen as living in La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI, age 30, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 11, 1861 at La Crosse, and mustered on December 20, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was left sick in hospital at Bowling Green, KY on September 16, 1862. He died there of disease on September 24, 1862. He was buried in the National Cemetery at Nashville, TN. His mother, Gunnild Tollisson, filed a pension in his name on May 16, 1863.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-7, 77-8; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.74; Payroll muster rolls of WI 15th Co E, saved by Captain T. A. Rossing; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.287; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.480; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.304; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_195.


‹ Back to Soldier Search