Martin  Halvorsen

Martin Halvorsen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Martin Halvorsen
Birth Name
Other Names Halvorson
Lived ca. 1840 - 1890
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Spouse Charlotte

Martin Halvorsen joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Halvorsen as living in Chicago, IL, age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 1, 1861 at Chicago, and mustered on November 15, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was left sick in the hospital at Bardstown, KY on October 8, 1862. He became unfit for service and was discharged from the service on June 30, 1863.

After the war, he married Charlotte. He died in 1890. She filed a pension in his name on April 17, 1890.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16, Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.14; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.351; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.287; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.292; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_195.


‹ Back to Soldier Search