Torger  Gilbertson

Torger Gilbertson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Torger Gilbertson
Birth Name
Patronymic Name Gulbransen
Lived 7 Apr 1829 - 14 Feb 1902
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 1 Jan 1862
Burial Location Iola Riverside Community Cemetery, Iola, Waupaca County, WI
Mother Kara
Father Gulbran Gunderson
Spouse Elizabeth Isler
Married On 18 Nov 1871
Marriage Location Helvetia, Waupaca County, WI

Torger Gilbertson was born on April 7, 1829 in Norway. In 1857, he sailed from Christiania [Oslo] and landed at Quebec. He came on to Helvetia Township in Waupaca County, WI. He worked as a logger until he was able to buy land in Iowa township. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted.

The army listed Gilbertson as living in Scandinavia, Waupaca County, WI and age 29. He enlisted for three years on November 16, 1861 at Scandinavia, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 20, 1861. He was designated Corporal (Korporal) on January 1, 1862. He was with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL in September and October 1863. He was reported sick in July through October 1864, and in hospitals in Nashville, TN, and Jeffersonville, AL. He became ill on the march through Georgia and was sent back to Atlanta. He mustered out with I Company at Chattanooga, TN on February 10, 1865.

On November 18, 1871, he married Elizabeth Isler in Helvetia, WI. Elizabeth's parents were Henry Isler and Katherine Hug. Toger and Elizabeth had two sons, Gustav and Henry Adolph. In 1894, Torger was living on his farm near Iola, Waupaca County, WI. He died on February 14, 1902 at age 73.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 126; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 280 photo, p. 314, e.51; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p. 588 photo; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 263; Rootsweb.com; A Standard History of Waupaca County, Wisconsin, John M. Ware, Lewis Publ. Co., 1917; findagrave.com; http://content.wisconsinhistory.org/cdm/ref/collection/quiner/id/47035; Wisconsin Marriage Records, Batch # Moo33202, GS Film # 1275603.


‹ Back to Soldier Search