George  Georgeson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 80044

George Georgeson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist George Georgeson
Birth Name
Other Names Jørgen Jørgensen Sanda
Patronymic Name Jørgensen
Lived ca. 1844 - 5 Oct 1864
Birth Place Capron, Boone County, IL
Birth Country United States
Residence at Muster-In Capron, Boone County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Corporal
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Cause of Death chronic diarrhea
Death Location Chattanooga, TN
Burial Location National Cemetery, Chattanooga; section F, grave 698
Mother Maren (Mary) Olsdatter Kaasa
Mother Lived 1820-
Father Jørgen (George) Jørgenson Sande
Father Lived 1818-

George Georgeson was born in 1844 in Capron, IL, the son of Jørgen Jørgenson Sande and Maren Olsdatter Kaasa. They were from from Seljord, Telemark, Norway and came the U. S. on July 17, 1843. In 1850, he was living with his parents and brother Ole (born in 1847) in Boone, IL. In 1860, he was living with his mother and other siblings: Ann (1850), Margaret (1852), and John (1855).

He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Georgeson as living in Capron, Boone County, IL, age 17, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 16, 1861 at Boone County, and mustered on November 15, 1861, at Madison, WI as a Corporal (Korporal). He detached from his regiment to guard commissary stores at Camp Ethridge since June 23, 1862. He was sent to guard a supply train from Stevenson, AL on October 13, 1863. He was promoted to Sergeant (Sersjant). He was dispatched with an ambulance train on May 5, 1864. He was sent to a hospital in Chattanooga, TN on August 22, 1864 and died there of chronic diarrhea on October 5, 1864. (One muster roll lists his death as 22 Sep 1864.) He was buried in National Cemetery, Chattanooga; section F, grave 698. He was entered on Roll of Honor on February 14, 1865.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16, Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.14; Letter and service certificate from William N. Georgeson, Lake Forest, IL; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.350; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.259; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 238 (photo), p. 292; Roll of Honor, vol 11, p 191; 1850 Census, M432_98, Page: 39A, Image: 291; and 1860 Census, Roll: M653_157, Page: 616, Image: 250, Family History Library Film: 803157.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search