Joseph  Field

Joseph Field

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Joseph Field
Birth Name
Other Names Fjeld
Lived Dec 1836 - 1904
Birth Country Sweden
Residence at Muster-In Norway Township, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Sergeant
Muster Date 1 Apr 1862
Burial Location Oak Grove Cemetery, Manistee, Manistee, MI
Mother Lana
Father Andrew Field
Immigration 1850
Spouse Emily Brice
Spouse Lived 1848-1929
Married On 2 Apr 1870
Marriage Location Raymond, Racine County, WI

Joseph Field was born on December 1836 to Andrew and Lana Field in Sweden. Field joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed Field as living in Norway Township, Racine County, WI, age 24, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 5, 1861 at Waterford, WI, and mustered on December 2, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was appointed Sergeant (Sersjant) on April 1, 1862 to fill a vacancy. He was sick in Murfreesboro, TN on April 2, 1863, and on June 24, 1863. He was sick again in Winchester, TN on July 27, 1863. He was discharged from the service at Nashville, TN for disability on August 25, 1863.

 After the war on April 2, 1870, he married Emily Brice in Raymond, Racine County, WI. Emily was born in 1848 to Thomas and Alicia Brice. Joseph and Emily had two children in WI named Fred W. (1871) and Emily J. (1873). They had a son, Frank (1875) who was born in MI. In 1880, Joseph worked in a mill in Manistee, MI. He died in 1904. Emily died in 1829. They are both buried in Oak Grove Cemetery, Manistee, MI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-5; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.42; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.411; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.259; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.298; 1880 Census, Roll: 593, Family History Film: 1254593, Page: 103C, Enumeration District: 165, Image: 0466; 1900 Census, Roll: 727, Page: 18B, Enumeration District: 0032, FHL microfilm: 1240727; Civil War Pension Index roll #T288_151; WI Marriage Records Batch # M00328-3, GS Film # 1275504.


‹ Back to Soldier Search