Gustavus A. Field

Gustavus A. Field

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Gustavus A. Field
Birth Name
Other Names Gustav A. Fjeld, Gustav Fields
Lived Mar 1835 -
Birth Country Sweden
Residence at Muster-In Norway Township, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 4 Dec 1863
Immigration 1858
Spouse Anna E. Drought
Spouse Lived Jul 1843
Married On 1861

Gustavus Field was born in Sweden in March 1835. He immigrated in 1858. In 1860, he was living with the Brice family in Raymond, WI and working as a farm laborer. He married Anna E. Drought in 1861. Anna was born in WI in 1843, but her parents were both from Ireland. Before he joined the war, they had a son named William in 1863.

He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of his company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed Field as living in Norway Township, Racine County, WI, a farmer, age 28, and married. He had gray eyes, dark brown hair, fair complexion, and stood 5’9½”. He enlisted for three years on December 4, 1863 at Milwaukee, WI, and mustered there the same day as a Private (Menig). He came to the company at Knoxville, TN on September 19, 1864. He transferred to Company H at Whiteside, TN on January 1, 1865; temporarily assigned to 24th Infantry: then transferred to K Company of the 13th Infantry on June 10, 1865. He mustered out on November 24, 1865 at San Antonio, TX.

After the war, Gustavus and Anna had four more children: Henry (1866), Lucy (1868), John W. (1872), and Elmer (1875). He was working as a traveling salesman and living in Milwaukee, WI in 1900.

 

Sources: WHS Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.18, p.194; vol.20, p.44; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.412; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.298; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1427, Page: 834, Image: 452, Family History Library Film: 805427; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_1733, Page: 335B, Image: 288, Family History Library Film: 553232; 1900 Census, Roll: 1801, Page: 13A, Enumeration District: 0034; FHL microfilm: 1241801; and 1910 Census, Roll: T624_1721, Page: 8A, Enumeration District: 0296, FHL microfilm:1375734; Civil War Pension Index, roll #T288_151; Wisconsin Marriage Records, Batch # M0095-7, GS Film # 1013986, Ref. ID 268.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search