F.  Ferguson

F. Ferguson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist F. Ferguson
Birth Name
Lived - 24 Sep 1864
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Sergeant
Cause of Death diarrhea
Death Location Andersonville Prison, Macon County, GA
Burial Location Andersonville National Cemetery, Macon County, GA, grave 9064

F. Ferguson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G as a Sergeant (Sersjant). The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

He died of diarrhea in Andersonville Prison, GA on September 24, 1864. He was buried in grave 9064.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 259-2; “ List of Prisoners Who Died in 1864-65 at Andersonville Prison”, compiled by Dorance Atwater, 2nd New York Cavalry, 1865.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search