Michael  Fegan

Michael Fegan

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Michael Fegan
Birth Name
Other Names Martin Figen, Michael Fagam, Michael Fagan
Lived - 2 Oct 1864
Residence at Muster-In Cairo, Alexander County, IL
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 14 Sep 1862
Cause of Death diarrhea
Death Location Andersonville Prison, GA
Burial Location Andersonville Cemetery, GA, grave 10,234

Michael Fegan joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted.

The army listed Fegan as living in Cairo, IL. He enlisted for three years on September 14, 1862 at Cairo, IL as a Private (Menig). He was captured by the enemy at New Hope Church, GA on May 27, 1864 and died of diarrhea in Andersonville Prison on October 2, 1864. He was buried there in grave 10,234.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 259-2; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.130; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.60, e51; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.587; GPO p 67; “ List of Prisoners Who Died in 1864-65 at Andersonville Prison”, compiled by Dorance Atwater, 2nd New York Cavalry, 1865.


‹ Back to Soldier Search