Christian  Erikson

Christian Erikson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Christian Erikson
Birth Name
Other Names Christian Erickson
Lived ca. 1813 - 12 Jul 1864
Residence at Muster-In Moscow, Iowa County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 8 Dec 1861
Death Location Atlanta Prison
Burial Location National Cemetery at Marietta, GA; section A, grave 124
Spouse Margetha

Christian Erikson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed Erikson as living in Moscow, Iowa County, WI, married, a farmer, age 50, and married. He had brown eyes, gray hair, dark complexion. He enlisted for three years on November 13, 1861 at Moscow, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 8, 1861 as a Private (Menig). He was detached to the Light Artillery on October 27, 1863 on orders of General Willich. He was wounded and taken prisoner at New Hope Church, GA on May 27, 1864. He died in an Atlanta Prison on July 12, 1864. He was buried in National Cemetery at Marietta, GA; section A, grave 124. On January 17, 1865 his widow, Margetha, filed a pension in his name.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 76-9; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.100; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.531; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.312; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_144.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search