Jens  Enger

Jens Enger

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Jens Enger
Birth Name
Other Names Jens F.
Lived ca. 1839 - 24 Jun 1864
Birth Place Sør-Aurdal, Oppland
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Fillmore County, MN
Company at Enlistment K
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Feb 1862
Cause of Death dysentery
Death Location Andersonville Prison, Macon County, GA
Burial Location National Cemetery there, grave 2419

Jens F. Enger was born at Sør-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company K. The company called itself "Clausen's Guards" in honor of the 15th's first Chaplain, Claus L. Clausen. Most of the company was recruited from Scandinavian communities in MN and IA, with the rest from WI.

The army listed Enger as living in Fillmore County, MN, age 23, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 26, 1862 in Fillmore County, and mustered at Madison, WI on February 11, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was sick in Nashville, TN in December 1862. Enger was wounded and taken prisoner at Chickamauga, GA on September 20, 1863. He died of dysentery in Andersonville Prison on June 24, 1864. He was buried in National Cemetery there, grave 2419.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 76-12; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.142; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.621; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.317; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.278; List of Prisoners Who Died in 1864-65 at Andersonville Prison, compiled by Dorance Atwater, 2nd New York Cavalry, 1865.


‹ Back to Soldier Search