Henry  Ellingson

Henry Ellingson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Henry Ellingson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1830 - 21 Feb 1863
Birth Place Sogn
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Boone County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 15 Nov 1861
Cause of Death wounds
Death Location Nashville, TN

Henry Ellingson was born at Sogn, Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of his company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Ellingson as living in Boone County, IL, age 31, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 16, 1861 in Boone County. He mustered on November 15, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was wounded mortally in the Battle of Stones River, TN on December 31, 1862 and sent to Nashville where he died on February 21, 1863.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office boxes 76-3, 77-8; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16, Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.14; Det Femtende Regiment. Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.349; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.291; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.277.


‹ Back to Soldier Search