Hans  Ebeltoft

Hans Ebeltoft

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Hans Ebeltoft
Birth Name
Patronymic Name Sørensen
Lived Jan 1836 - 10 Aug 1903
Birth Place Tromsjo
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Freeborn County, MN
Rank at Enlistment Private
Death Location Lake Park, Becker County, MN
Burial Location Lake Park Cemetery, Lake Park, Becker County, MN
Mother Henrikka Moller
Father Søren Ebeltoft
Immigration 1860
Spouse Gunhild (Guri) Mikkelson
Spouse Lived 14 Jun 1844- 29 Jul 1938
Married On 9 Jun 1867
Marriage Location Freeborn County, MN

Hans Ebeltoft was born near Tromsjo, Norway in January 1836. He was the son of Søren Ebeltoft and Henrikka Moller. In 1860, he came to America.

Ebeltoft joined the WI 15th Infantry. The army listed him as living in Freeborn County, MN as a Private (Menig).

After the war on June 9, 1867, he married Gunhild (Guri) Mikkelson. She was born in Skien, Norway on June 14, 1844 and immigrated to America in 1850. In 1870, they moved to Lake Park, Becker County, MN. They had 12 children, including Anton (1869), Sigvart (1870), Sofie (1871), Tonette (1873), Asear (1874), Hannah (1876), Carl (1879), Mary (1880), Eline (1884), and Arthur (1887). Hans died on August 10, 1903 and Gunhild died on July 29, 1938. They are both buried in Lake Park Cemetery, Lake Park, Becker County, MN.

 

Sources: A Pioneer History of Becker County, p.507; obituary, The Detroit Record, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota, p.3, col.1, Copy furnished by Dolores Barron, Minnetonka, MN; Minnesota Official Marriage System [online]; 1900 Census, Roll: 756, Page: 13B, Enumeration District: 0014, FHL microfilm: 1240756; findagrave.com; 1895 MN Census, Roll #V290_48.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search