Daniel  Danielson

Daniel Danielson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Daniel Danielson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1836 - 26 Oct 1863
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Muskego, Waukesha County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 12 Dec 1861
Cause of Death Disease
Death Location Muskego, Waukesha County, WI
Burial Location Muskego, Waukesha County, WI
Mother Ellen
Mother Lived 1814-
Father Gilley
Father Lived 1807-

Daniel Danielson was born about 1836 to Gilley and Ellen Danielson in Norway. His siblings included Ole (1832), Isabel (1834), Margaret (1838), Elias (1840), Cornelia (1843), and E.M. (1847).

Danielson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed Danielson as living in Muskego, Waukesha County, WI, age 25, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 10, 1861 at Waterford, WI, and mustered on December 12, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was sick in Nashville, TN on July 1, 1863. He died of disease in Muskego, WI while on home leave. He was buried at Muskego and the stone reads “d. 26 Oct 1863, aged 26 y 7 m”.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-5; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.44; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.409; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.276; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.298; Wisconsin Cemetery Records; 1850 Census, Roll: M432_1009, Page: 330B, Image: 190.


‹ Back to Soldier Search