Tobias  Christenson

Tobias Christenson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Tobias Christenson
Birth Name
Other Names Christianson
Lived ca. 1839 - 18 Oct 1864
Residence at Muster-In La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 25 Feb 1862
Cause of Death scurvy
Death Location Andersonville Prison, Macon County, GA
Burial Location Andersonville Cemetery, Macon County, GA, grave 11088

Tobias Christenson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Christenson as living in La Crosse, La Crosse County, WI, age 23, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on February 16, 1862 at La Crosse, and mustered on February 25, 1862 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He transferred to WI 15th Infantry, Company H. He was taken prisoner in Battle of Chickamauga, GA on September 20, 1863. He was sent to Libby Prison, Richmond, VA, then to Andersonville Prison, GA where he died of scurvy on October 18, 1864. He was buried at Andersonville Cemetery, grave 11088.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.16, Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.12; Wisconsin in the War of the Rebellion, Wm. DeLoss Love, 1866, Church and Goodman, Chicago, p.1082; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.348; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.274; ancestry.com; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.291, p.309.


‹ Back to Soldier Search