George Adolph Boye

George Adolph Boye

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist George Adolph Boye
Birth Name
Other Names Adolf Boye
Lived Jun 1832 - Feb 1912
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Musician
Muster Date 27 Dec 1861
Death Location Albert Lea, Freeborn County, MN
Burial Location Graceland Cemetery, Albert Lea, Freeborn County, MN
Immigration 1861
Spouse Emma Johnson
Spouse Lived Nov 1846
Married On 5 May 1866

George Adolph Boye was a Norwegian born in Denmark in June 1832. He came to the US in 1861. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Boye as living in Chicago, IL and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 25, 1861 at Chicago, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 27, 1861 as a musician and Private (Menig). He mustered out with his company on December 20, 1864 at Chattanooga, TN.

After the war he married Emma Johnson on May 5, 1866 and they had four sons. Emma was born in November 1846. She immigrated in 1855. In 1902, he was living in Albert Lea, MN and was working as a gardener and carpenter. He died on February 4, 1912. He was buried in Graceland Cemetery. In his GAR history list, he stated that he had been wounded at Chickamauga, GA. He said he took part in the battles for Mississippi River Island No. 10, Perryville, Murfreesburo, Chickamauga, and Missionary Ridge.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.14; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.12; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.346; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.291; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.273; FCHS, Albert Lea GAR post records; 1900 Census, Roll: 764, Page: 14A, Enumeration District: 0041, FHL microfilm:1240764; Minnesota Marriages Index, Batch # M53055-1, GS Film # 1316885.


‹ Back to Soldier Search