Knud  Bjornson

Knud Bjornson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Knud Bjornson
Birth Name
Other Names Knute Bjornson
Lived ca. 1841 - 19 Sep 1863
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Cambridge, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Cause of Death gunshot wounds
Death Location Chickamauga, GA

Knud Bjornson was born in Norway. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The army listed Bjornson as being a farmer, unmarried, and age 21. He had blue eyes, blond hair, fair complexion, and stood 5’8”.  He lived in Cambridge, Dane County, WI. He enlisted for three years on February 12, 1862 at Madison, WI, and mustered there on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was wounded and taken prisoner at Chickamauga, GA on September 19, 1863. He died a prisoner of war on December 4, 1864 due to his gunshot wounds. He is entered on the Roll of Honor of the 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 20th Army Corps.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-10,16; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.114; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.554; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.272; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.309; The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.625.

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search