Ole  Bergeson

Ole Bergeson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ole Bergeson
Birth Name
Lived Nov 1834 -
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Norway Township, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 2 Dec 1861
Immigration 1860

Ole Bergeson was born in November 1834. He immigrated in 1860.

Ole joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

The army listed Bergeson as living in Norway Township, Racine County, WI and married. He enlisted for three years on November 18, 1861 at Waterford, WI, and mustered on December 2, 1861 at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was seriously wounded at Stones River, TN on December 30, 1862, was sent to Nashville, TN, and later to Chicago, IL. He was discharged from the service for sickness at St. Louis, MO on June 3, 1864 [Or at Mound City, IL, 26 Jun 1864]. In 1886, he was living in Roland, Story County, IA. In 1900, he was living in Story, Story County, IA as a retired farmer.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-5; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.44; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p.407; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.271; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.297; List of Ex-Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, Living in Iowa, by William L. Alexander, Des Moines, IA, 1886, p.705; Civil War Pension Index, Roll # T288_32; 1900 Census, Roll: 460; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0119; FHL microfilm: 1240460.


‹ Back to Soldier Search