Ben  Bendickson

Ben Bendickson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Ben Bendickson
Birth Name
Other Names Ben Bendixson, Benjamin
Lived 18 Aug 1843 - 16 Apr 1909
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WI
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 18 Jan 1862
Burial Location Mount Morris Holden Cemetery, Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WI
Spouse Caroline (Carrie)
Spouse Lived 1851-

Ben Bendickson was born in Norway on August 18, 1843. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that WI county when they enlisted.

The army listed Bendickson as living in Mt. Morris, Waushara County, WI, age 26, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on January 14, 1862 at Camp Randall, Madison, WI, and mustered there on January 18, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He served as a baker at the provision depot in Stevenson, AL in September and October 1863. He was sick in the hospital in Chattanooga, TN on May 29, 1864. He mustered out with I Company on February 10, 1865 at Chattanooga. After the war, he lived in Waushara County, WI. He was buried in Holden Cemetery, Mt. Morris.

After the war, he married Caroline (Carrie). Their children included Beni (1871), Annie (1881), Carrie (1884). He worked as a farmer. He died on April 16, 1909.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.128; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1894, p. 586; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 314; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 270; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; findagrave.com; 1905 WI Census, Roll v226_20; Civil War Pension Index, roll T288_30.


‹ Back to Soldier Search