Louis  Anderson

Louis Anderson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Louis Anderson
Birth Name
Lived 8 Jul 1845 -
Birth Place Holv, Voss
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In New Glarus, Green County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 16 Feb 1864
Immigration 1855
Spouse Stina Elofson
Married On 11 Nov 1877
Marriage Location Nordland, Lyon County, MN

Louis Anderson was born on July 8, 1845 at Holv farm in Voss, Norway. He came to Green County, WI in 1855. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed Anderson as living in New Glarus, Green County, WI, age 18, a farmer, and unmarried. He had blue eyes, light hair, light complexion, and stood 5’6”. He enlisted for three years on January 16, 1864 at Madison, WI, and mustered there on February 16, 1864 as a Private (Menig). He was wounded at New Hope Church, GA in May 1864. He transferred to I Company of the WI 13th Infantry on June 11, 1865. Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillage quotes a newspaper story, published on December 27, 1893, in which Anderson tells of being with Company G and fighting at Chickamauga, GA and at Missionary Ridge, TN. He then marched with General Sherman to Atlanta and back to Nashville. He said that while with the 13th, he marched to St. Anthony, TX for three months and was mustered out there in December 1865. Anderson was then sent to Madison.

Anderson said that after the war, he stayed a year at Madison, then went to Boone County, IA for 7 years, and then moved to Minneota, MN. He married Stina Elofson on November 11, 1877 in Nordland, Lyon County, MN. They had a son named Clarence in 1895 in MN. Their granddaughter, Lillian Helgeson (1903) was living with them in 1920.

 

Sources: WHS Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.18, p.172; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1895; The Military History of Wisconsin in the War for the Union, Edwin B. Quiner, 1866, Clarke & Co., Chicago, p.661; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.268; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_9; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_699, Page: 15B, Enumeration District: 0085, FHL microfilm: 1374712; 1920 Census, Roll: T625_843, Page: 4B, Enumeration District: 103, Image: 715; MN Marriages Index, 1849-1950, FHL Film #1255713.


‹ Back to Soldier Search