Lewis  Anderson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 81629

Lewis Anderson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Lewis Anderson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1820 -
Residence at Muster-In Martell, Pierce County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Dec 1861
Spouse Isabelle
Spouse Lived 1822-

Lewis Anderson was born about 1820 in Norway. He and his wife Isabelle immigrated to the U.S. before 1858. Their son, Christian was born in WI in 1858. They had daughter, Hickela, in 1861. Shortly thereafter, he joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed Anderson as living in Martell, Pierce County, WI, age 41, and married. He enlisted for three years on December 5, 1861 at Martell, and mustered at Madison, WI on December 13, 1861 as a Private (Menig). He was sick in Chattanooga, TN on November 28, 1863 and in Knoxville, TN on February 24, 1864. He was sent to Harvey Hospital in Madison where he was found to be unfit for service and he was discharged from the service for disease (chronic diarrhea) on September 20, 1864.

In 1870, Anderson and his family were living in Martell, WI and he was working as a farmer. In July 1882, still suffering chronic diarrhea, he was granted a pension of $4 a month.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-9; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.100; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, Decorah, IA, 1895, p.527 photo; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.279 photo, p.311; 1870 Census, Roll: M593_1731, Page: 332B, Image: 668, Family History Library Film: 553230.


‹ Back to Soldier Search