Daniel  Anderson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 81092

Daniel Anderson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Daniel Anderson
Birth Name
Lived Jun 1844 - 18 Jan 1930
Birth Place Solør
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Strong's Prairie, Adams County, WI
Company at Enlistment D
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 11 Jan 1862
Death Location Ogema, Price County, WI
Burial Location New Rome Cemetery in New Rome, Adams County, WI
Immigration ca. 1857
Spouse Cynthia E. Harrison
Spouse Lived 18 Jan 1853-5 Jan 1938
Married On 9 Apr 1871
Marriage Location New Rome, Adams County, WI

Daniel Anderson was born in the Solør region of Norway in June 1844. He came to America ca. 1857 at age 13 to a farm near Arkdale, WI. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company D. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Wolf Hunters." They were also known as the "Waupun Company" because so many of its members were from Waupun.

The army listed Anderson as living in Strong’s Prairie, Adams County, WI, age 18, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 27, 1861, at Christiania, Dane County, WI. He mustered on January 11, 1862, at Madison, WI, as a Private (Menig). He was wounded at Marietta, GA, and wounded at Bald Knob, GA. He was said to have been wounded three times in the war. He mustered out on February 13, 1865.

After the war in 1871, Anderson married Cynthia E. Harrison. She was born in Wisconsin in January 1853. They resided in Rome, Adams County, WI, where Daniel operated a grist mill. They had six children including William A.(1873-1954), George W. (1877-1954), Martin D. (1882-1955), Jennie M. (1886-1980), and Fred L. (1890-1931). Daniel died on January 18, 1930, at Ogema in Price County, WI, and is buried in New Rome Cemetery in New Rome, Adams, WI. Cynthia died in 1938.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-6, 78-3; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 58; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 276, photo, p. 300; Unidentified obituary, dateline New Rome, WI, 23 Jan; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_8; 1880 Census, Roll: 1417, Family History Film: 1255417, Page: 71A, Enumeration District: 013; 1900 Census, Roll: 1777, Page: 1A, Enumeration District: 0008, FHL microfilm: 1241777; 1920 Census, Roll: T625_1975, Page: 3A, Enumeration District: 8, Image: 176, ancestry.com; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search