Bernirt  Anderson

Bernirt Anderson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Bernirt Anderson
Birth Name
Other Names Bernhard, Bernert, Burnert
Lived ca. 1847-25 Sep 1890 -
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment I
Rank at Enlistment Private and Musician
Muster Date 20 Feb 1862
Cause of Death Uraemia
Death Location National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Dayton, OH
Burial Location Dayton National Cemetery, Dayton, Montgomery County, OH, plot H, 21, 13

Bernirt Anderson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company I. The men of the company called themselves the "Scandinavian Mountaineers" but were also known as the "Waupaca Company" because so many of them were living in that Wisconsin county when they enlisted.

The army listed Anderson as living in Chicago, Cook County, IL, age 17, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on October 7, 1861, at Chicago, and mustered at Madison, WI, on February 20, 1862, as a Private (Menig). He was assigned as the Company Musician until February 29, 1864, then assigned as a rifleman. He mustered out with I Company on February 10, 1865 at Chattanooga, TN. He was admitted to the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Milwaukee, WI, on October 27, 1874. He was 27 years old, a clerk in Chicago, having had both legs amputated below the knee due to frost bitten feet. He gave no next of kin. On November 16, 1875, he was transferred to the Central Branch of the Home in Dayton, OH. He died there on September 25, 1890, and buried in the National Cemetery.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-11; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 128; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p. 584; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 313; Blaine Hedberg, NAGC&NL; Records of the Department of Veterans Affairs, Record Group 15, National Archives, ancestry.com; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search