Andrew  Anderson

Wisconsin Historical Society, Iconography, ID 86143

Andrew Anderson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andrew Anderson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1842 -
Birth Country Sweden
Residence at Muster-In Neshonoc, La Crosse County, WI
Company at Enlistment E
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 5 Jan 1864
Cause of Death Typhoid fever
Death Location Victoria, Victoria County, TX
Burial Location Alexandria National Cemetery, Pineville, Rapides Pariah, LA, plot B, O, 862
Father John Anderson

Andrew Anderson was born in Sweden. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company E. The men of the company called themselves "Odin's Rifles."

The army listed Anderson as living in Neshonoc, La Crosse County, WI, age 22, and a farmer. He had blue eyes, light brown hair, fair complexion, and stood 5’10”. He enlisted for three years on January 5, 1864, at La Crosse, WI, and he mustered there the same day as a Private (Menig) and Recruit. He joined the company at Knoxville, TN. He was sent to the Division hospital in Nashville, TN, on July 8, 1864 and from there to a hospital in Chattanooga, TN. He was transferred to Company H at Whiteside, TN, on December 20, 1864 and then transferred to I Company of the 13th Infantry on June 18, 1865. He was sick in Victoria, TX, when the 13th mustered out and died in the hospital November 29, 1865. He was buried near the railroad depot in Victoria and later reintered at the national cemetery in Pineville, LA.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-13; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 72, vol. 18, p. 172; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p. 471; Payroll muster rolls of WI 15th Co E, saved by Captain T. A. Rossing; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 279, photo, p. 303, Wills and Probate Records (LaCrosse County), ancestry.com; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search