Jacob  Abrahamson

Jacob Abrahamson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Jacob Abrahamson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1837 -
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment A
Rank at Enlistment Private and Wagoner
Muster Date 27 Feb 1862

Jacob Abrahamson was born in Norway about 1837. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company A. The men of the company called themselves the "St. Olaf's Rifles." They were also known as the "Sailor Company" because of the large number of seamen in its ranks, and as the "Chicago Company" because so many of its members were residents of that city.

The army listed Abrahamson as living in Chicago, Cook County, IL, age 25, unmarried, and a tailor. He had blue eyes, dark hair, light complexion, and stood 5’ 8½”. He enlisted for three years on February 20, 1862, at Chicago, and mustered on February 27, 1862, at Madison, WI, as a Private (Menig) and Wagoner. He served with the division baggage train on September 17, 1862, then with ambulance train on March 17, 1863. He was on the detached service in Chattanooga, TN, on May 10, 1864. He was temporarily assigned to Company H on December 20, 1864, at Whiteside, TN, and then transferred to I Company in the 13th WI Infantry on June 10, 1865. He is listed in the U.S. Civil War Jewish-American Veterans, 1861-1865 database.

 

Sources:  WHS Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 14; vol. 18, p. 172; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, compiled circa 1885, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol. 20, p. 10; Det Femtende Regiment Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p. 344; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 266; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p. 217; U.S. Civil War Jewish-American Veterans, 1861-1865.


‹ Back to Soldier Search