Andrew L. Jacobsen

Andrew (left) and his brother Hans of Company D Believed taken mid-January 1862 at Madison, WI.

Photograph courtesy of Manetta Henning, a relative of the Jacobsen boys.

Andrew L. Jacobsen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andrew L. Jacobsen
Birth Name
Other Names Jacobson
Lived ca. 1838 - 01 or 05 Nov 1863
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Oconomowoc, Waukesha County, WI
Company at Enlistment D
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 10 Dec 1861
Cause of Death Disease
Death Location Chattanooga, Hamilton County, TN
Immigration 1856

Anders Jacobsen Øverbo was enlisted under the name of Andrew L. Jacobsen by Captain Frederick R. Berg in Company D of the 15th WI on November 25, 1861 at Oconomowoc, Waukesha County, WI. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Wolf Hunters," but were also called the "Waupun Company" because so many of its members were from that WI county. His brother Hans Jacobsen also enlisted in Company D.

Andrew was mustered into Federal service at the rank of Private (Menig) for a 3-year term of service on December 10, 1861 at Camp Randall near Madison, Dane County, WI. At the time he was 24 years old and not married. He was recorded as having "blue eyes, light brown hair, a light complexion, standing 5 feet 11 3/4 inches tall", was working as a farmer, and residing at Oconomowoc.

On January 14, 1862, the men of the 15th WI were issued Belgian rifled muskets. After almost 3 months spent at Camp Randall learning to be a soldier, Andrew left for the war with the 15th on March 2, 1862. During the time at Camp Randall, Andrew's brother Hans became sick, was sent home to Pine Lake, Waukesha County, WI and died the day after Andrew left WI.

Private Jacobsen was next recorded as being "absent on detached service" with Company D at the settlement of Bird's Point, MO on the Mississippi River from March 14-31, 1862 until after the surprise raid on Union City, TN that month. Company D rejoined the regiment after the April 7, 1862, surrender of Island No. 10 on the Mississippi River in TN.

On May 1, 1862, Private Jacobsen was promoted to the rank of Corporal (Korporal) in Company D. Starting June 11, 1862, Corporal Jacobsen he left Island No. 10 with the 15th to go on campaign through TN and MS. On August 20, 1862, he was listed as "left sick Iuka, Miss." and was absent until sometime in November or December 1862.

On December 26, 1862, Corporal Jacobsen would have participated in the 15th's desperate charge upon a Confederate artillery battery at Knob Gap, TN just south of  Nashville. There the 15th captured a brass cannon. Corporal Jacobsen would also have fought at the long, cold, wet, and bloody Battle of Stone River, TN, also called the Battle of Murfreesboro, on December 30-31, 1862. It is there that the 15th first suffered serious battle casualties, and was cited for bravery.

Corporal Jacobsen was then listed as "present" with the 15th until October 1863. The regiment camped in the Murfreesboro area for the next 6 months, except for 2 weeks in February when it was sent to Franklin, Williamson County, TN. Starting June 23, 1863, the regiment took part in U.S. Major General William S. Rosecrans' Tullahoma campaign. On July 3, 1863, the 15th went into camp at Winchester, Franklin County, TN.

On August 17, 1863, the 15th left Winchester to participate in General Rosecrans' Chickamauga campaign. Corporal Jacobsen was present at the daring early morning crossing of the Tennessee River on August 28th, which the 15th led. He was also present at the September 19-20, 1863, fighting at Chickamauga, GA -- the second bloodiest battle of the Civil War. He survived the vicious fighting around Viniard's Farm on the first afternoon, as well as the near capture of the regiment around midday on the 20th during Longstreet's Breakthrough. Some 63% of the 15th's soldiers who were at Chickamauga were killed, wounded, or taken prisoner.

Corporal Jacobsen then served with the regiment during the initial weeks of the Confederate siege of Chattanooga, TN, which began right after the battle. The siege resulted in severe shortages of medicine, food, and firewood which, together with cold, wet weather, caused much suffering, sickness, and death. On October 8, 1863, Corporal Jacobsen was sent sick to a hospital in Chattanooga, TN. He died on November 1 or 5, 1863, at 3rd Division, 4th Army Corps Hospital, of "disease." Some 3 weeks later the Confederate siege was finally broken by the Union Army's victorious charge up Mission Ridge on November 25, 1863, which the 15th took part in.

 

Sources:  Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1984, Decorah, IA; Civil War Compiled Military Service Records, Office of Adjutant General of the United States (Washington, DC); Regimental Descriptive Rolls, Volume 20, Office of the Adjutant General State of Wisconsin (Madison, Wisconsin, 1885); Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865, Volume 1, Office of the Adjutant General State of Wisconsin (Madison, Wisconsin, 1886); Genealogical data provided by Manetta Henning and Clayton Swanton.


‹ Back to Soldier Search