Mads  Williamson

Mads Williamson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Mads Williamson
Birth Name
Lived 14 Aug 1844 - 1 May 1911
Birth Place Valdres
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Manitowoc County, WI
Company at Enlistment F
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 12 Dec 1861
Burial Location Wisconsin Veterans Memorial Cemetery, King, Waupaca County, WI, Sec. 1, Row 15, Site 291/2

Mads Williamson was born in Valdres, Norway, on August 14, 1844. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company F. The men of the company called themselves "KK's Protectors" in honor of the 15th's first Lieutenant Colonel, Kiler K. Jones. “F” was also known as the Valdres Company because a large number of its members hailed from the Valdres region of Norway.

He is listed as living in Manitowoc County, WI, age 18, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on November 5, 1861, at Manitowoc, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 12, 1861, as a Private (Menig). He served with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL, in October 1863. He suffered a wound in his face at Kennesaw Mountain. He mustered out with Company F on January 13, 1865, at Chattanooga, TN.

In 1910, he was living in the Wisconsin veterans home in Farmington Township, Waupaca, WI. He was buried in Wisconsin Veterans Memorial Cemetery, King, Waupaca County, WI, Sec. 1, Row 15, Site 291/2.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-8; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol.20, p.92; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.522;  Oberst Heg og hans Gutter [Colonel Heg and his boys], Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.308; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.340; findagrave.com; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_1743, Page: 7A, Enumeration District: 0073, FHL microfilm: 1375756.


‹ Back to Soldier Search