Victor M. Willard

Victor M. Willard

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Victor M. Willard
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1816 - Dec 1869
Birth Place NY
Birth Country USA
Residence at Muster-In Waterford, Racine County, WI
Company at Enlistment C
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 2 Dec 1861
Cause of Death Consumption
Death Location Waterford, Racine County, WI
Spouse Jane N.
Spouse Lived 1820-

Victor M. Willard was born in New York. He was married to Jane and they had seven children: Julia (1843), Emma (1845), Albert (1848), Viola (1849), Celvin (1851), Clara (1854), and Fred (1859). In 1860, they were living in Muskego, Waukesha, WI

Victor joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company C. The men of the company called themselves the "Norway Bear Hunters," but they were also known as the Color Company because the regimental Color Guard was attached to their company.

He is listed as living in Waterford, Racine County, WI, age 45, a farmer, and married. He is described as having blue eyes, brown hair, fair complexion, 6’.  He enlisted for three years on October 31, 1861 at Waterford and mustered at Madison, WI, on December 2, 1861, as a Private (Menig). He was assigned as a teamster. He disappeared on March 2, 1862, but rejoined the Company on June 4, 1862, and was assigned to the Quartermaster department at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on the 11th of June. He was sick in Iuka, MS, on August 28, 1862, and in Bowling Green, KY, on September 17, 1862. He became unfit for service and was discharged for disability at Louisville, KY, on October 23, 1862.

After the war, he died of consumption in December 1869.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-5,15; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol.20, p.50; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.432; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1436, Page: 88, Image: 93, Family History Library Film: 805436; U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885, p.546, line 2; findagrave.com; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_520.


‹ Back to Soldier Search