Conrad  Wekler

Conrad Wekler

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Conrad Wekler
Birth Name
Other Names Waekler, Weckler
Lived 1827 -
Birth Place Wurtemberg
Birth Country Germany
Residence at Muster-In Manitowoc County, WI
Company at Enlistment F
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Jan 1862
Immigration 1852
Spouse Elizabeth
Spouse Lived 1829-

Conrad Wekler was born in 1827 in Wurtemberg, Germany. He and his wife, Elizabeth, immigrated in 1852. Elizabeth was born in 1829 and also from Wutemberg, Germany. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company F. The men of the company called themselves "KK's Protectors" in honor of the 15th's first Lieutenant Colonel, Kiler K. Jones. “F” was also known as the Valdres Company because a large number of its members hailed from the Valdres region of Norway.

The army listed him as living in Manitowoc County, WI, age 34, and married. He enlisted for three years on December 31, 1861, at Manitowoc, WI, and mustered at Madison, WI, on January 13, 1862, as a Private (Menig). He served as an escort with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL, in October 1863. Wekler was sick in Chattanooga, TN, on May 3, 1864, and mustered out with Company F on January 13, 1865, at Chattanooga.

After the war in 1880, he was living with his wife and their children in Gibson, Manitowoc County, WI. Their children were Wilhelm (1858), Henry (1861), Catherine (1866), and Gustav (1868). In 1910, he was living with his son's family in Nasewaupee, Door County, WI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-8; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol.20, p.92; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.522; 1880 Census, Roll: 1434, Family History Film: 1255434, Page: 112B, Enumeration District: 065; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_1705, Page: 4A, Enumeration District: 0051, FHL microfilm: 1375718.


‹ Back to Soldier Search