Andreas  Wangen

Andreas Wangen

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Andreas Wangen
Birth Name
Other Names Vangen; Ask; Andrew Thompson
Lived 13 May 1838 - 22 Nov 1911
Birth Place Ringerike
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Lanesboro, Fillmore County, MN
Rank at Enlistment Private
Cause of Death Illness (stomach troubles)
Death Location Lanesboro, Fillmore County, MN
Burial Location Elstad Lutheran Cemetery, Lanesboro, Fillmore County, MN
Immigration 16 Apr 1859
Spouse Caroline Mathea (Martha) Olsdatter
Spouse Lived 1844- 1885
Married On 26 Feb 1866
Marriage Location Norway, Fillmore County, MN
2nd Spouse Petrine G. Olson
2nd Spouse Lived -1911
2nd Marriage Date 18 Sep 1888
2nd Marriage Location Amhurst, Fillmore, MN

Andreas Wangen was born at Ringerike, Norway, on May 13, 1838. He emigrated from Norderhov, Hadeland, Norway, on April 16, 1859. He settled at a farm 2 miles east of Highland, Fillmore County, MN. Shortly thereafter, Wangen joined the WI 15th Infantry as a Private (Menig).

After the war, he returned to Fillmore County. He lived by the name Andrew V. Thompson. He married Caroline Mathea (Martha) Olsdatter on February 26, 1866, in Norway, Fillmore County, MN. Together, they had 10 children, including: Thomas (1867), Ole (1869), Edward (1871), Emma (1873), Albert (1875), Enger (1876), Eliza (1878), Alice (1879), Martin (1885), and Carl. In 1870 and 1880, the family was living in Holt, Fillmore County, MN, and he worked as a farmer. His wife, Martha, died in 1885. On September 18, 1888, he married Petrine G. Olson in Amhurst, Fillmore County. In 1900, they were living in Carrolton, Fillmore County. He died on November 22, 1911, in Lanesboro, Fillmore County. He is buried in Elstad Lutheran Cemetery in Lanesboro. Included on the same headstone are his two wives and his son, Martin, who died in infancy.

Sources: Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.339; Letter, Cliff Thompson, Edina, Minnesota; U.S., Evangelical Lutheran Church of America, p.598; 1870 Census, Roll: T132_4, Page: 332, Image: 273347, Family History Library Film: 830424; 1880 Census, Roll: 619, Family History Film: 1254619, Page: 231D, Enumeration District: 070, Image: 0345; 1900 Census, Roll: 763, Page: 8B, Enumeration District: 0029, FHL microfilm: 1240763; 1910 Census, Roll: T624_697, Page: 7B, Enumeration District: 0021, FHL microfilm: 1374710; findagrave.com; Lanesboro Leader, 11/25/1911; Minnesota Marriages Index, 1849-1950, FHL: 1316804 and FHL: 1316805.

 

 


‹ Back to Soldier Search