Peter  Vinson

Peter Vinson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Peter Vinson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1827 - 1911
Residence at Muster-In Chicago, Cook County, IL
Company at Enlistment F
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 27 Nov 1862
Death Location Soldiers Home

Peter Vinson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company F as a Private (Menig). The men of the company called themselves "KK's Protectors" in honor of the 15th's first Lieutenant Colonel, Kiler K. Jones. “F” was also known as the Valdres Company because a large number of its members hailed from the Valdres region of Norway.

Vinson enlisted on October 10, 1861, at Chicago and mustered at Madison, WI, on November 15, 1861, as a Private (Menig). The army listed him as living in Chicago, IL. He was unmarried, a farmer, and 34 years old. He had blue eyes, blond hair, and stood 5'8" tall.

Vinson was sick in Nashville, TN, on November 27, 1862, and was then transferred to the 4th U.S. Cavalry of Chicago, IL. After the war, he died at a Soldiers Home in 1911.

 

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-8; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol.20, p.92; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillage [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.522; Oberst Heg og hans Gutter [Colonel Heg and his boys], Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.308; U.S. Civil War Soldiers and Profiles, 1861-1865; Roster of WI Volunteers; http://files.usgwarchives.net/il/statewide/military/civilwar/other/ilmenenl688gmt.txt.


‹ Back to Soldier Search