Jorgen C. Veile

Jorgen C. Veile

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Jorgen C. Veile
Birth Name
Other Names George Christian Veile, Velle, Veilen
Lived 27 Apr 1840 - 29 Mar 1881
Birth Place Fyen
Birth Country Denmark
Residence at Muster-In Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, WI
Company at Enlistment B
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 1 Jan 1862
Immigration 1861
Spouse Mattie Christine Johnson
Married On 2 Mar 1865
Marriage Location Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac County, WI
2nd Spouse Agnes Hilla Lyman
2nd Spouse Lived 5 Dec 1857- 29 Mar 1881
2nd Marriage Date 16 Dec 1877
2nd Marriage Location Fillmore, Millard County, UT

Jorgen C. Veile Vaarum was born on April 27, 1840, in Fyen, Denmark. He immigrated to the U.S. in 1861. He met and married Mattie Christine Johnson in Fond du Lac, WI, in 1865. They had a son named George, but Mattie died when he was still young.

Jorgen joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company B. The men of the company called themselves the "Wergeland Guards" in honor of Henrik Wergeland, the famous Norwegian writer and poet.

The army listed him as living in Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, WI, age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 30, 1861, at Madison, WI, and mustered there on January 1, 1862, as a Private (Menig). On orders from Col. Hans C. Heg, he transferred to the 8th WI Battery on July 29, 1863.  At the end of his service, Veile, re-enlisted as a Veteran in that Battery on January 5, 1864.

After the war, Jorgen and George moved to Utah in 1868. He married Agnes Hill Lyman in 1877. She was the daughter of Amasa M. Lyman and Maria Louisa. She was born in San Bernadino, CA, on December 5, 1857. They had 2 sons: Francis Marion who died as an infant, and Earl C. (1880-1956). Agnes died on March 29, 1881. He remained in Fillmore, UT, and never married again. He served as a councilman and mayor, founded a printing press, a creamery, and mercantile business. He also worked as a probate judge for Millard County for three terms.

In old age, he moved to California to live with his son. He then lived in the Home for Veterans of the Civil War in San Diego, CA, and died on July 16, 1934.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, box 76-4; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, Archives, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, vol.20, p.36; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers], Ole A. Buslett, 1894, B. Anundsen, Decorah, IA, p.400; Nordmændene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.339;  Oberst Heg og hans Gutter [Colonel Heg and his boys], Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Publ. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.297; findagrave.com; 1880 Census, Roll: 1336, Family History Film: 1255336, Page: 459C, Enumeration District: 030; 1900 Census, Roll: 1683, Page: 1A, Enumeration District: 0109, FHL microfilm: 1241683; Wisconsin Marriages, 1820-1907, Vol. 1, p.326; Conquerors of the West, Vol. 3, ed. by Florence C. Youngberg (Agreka Books, 1999), p.1483; Civil War Pension Index, Roll #T288_488.


‹ Back to Soldier Search