Herbrand G. Troan

Herbrand G. Troan

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Herbrand G. Troan
Birth Name
Other Names Traaen
Lived ca. 1840 - 5 Oct 1862
Birth Place Nummedal
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Rushford, Fillmore County, MN
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Cause of Death Disease
Death Location Bowling Green, Warren County, KY
Burial Location National Cemetery at Nashville, TN; section N, grave 139
Immigration 1859

Herbrand G. Traaen was born in Nummedal, Norway. He came with his brother Knud to America in 1859.  Traaen joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The men of the company called themselves "Heg's Rifles" in honor of the 15th commander, Colonel Hans C. Heg. They were also known as the "Voss Company" because of a large number of them who were from the Voss region of Norway.

The Army listed him as living in Rushford, Fillmore County, MN, age 21, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 7, 1861 in Fillmore County and mustered at Madison, WI on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). On June 11, 1862 he was left sick at Mississippi River Island No. 10 and in a hospital in Bowling Green, KY on September 17, 1862. He died of disease there on October 5, 1862. He was buried in the National Cemetery at Nashville, TN; section N, grave 139.

Sources:  Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, boxes 76-10, 77-8; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20 p.120; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.578; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.337;  Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.311; Descendant Kay Neubauer.


‹ Back to Soldier Search