Steven  Torgerson

Steven Torgerson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Steven Torgerson
Birth Name
Other Names Steffen; Stephen
Lived ca. 1829 - 28 Feb 1893
Residence at Muster-In Christiana, Dane County, WI
Company at Enlistment H
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Feb 1862
Burial Location Fassett, Edgerton, WI
Spouse Gunild

Steven Torgerson joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company H. The army listed him as living in Christiana, Dane County, WI, age 32, and unmarried. He enlisted for three years on December 29, 1861 at Madison, WI and mustered there on February 13, 1862 as a Private (Menig). He was discharged from the service for disability due to disease at Mississippi River Island No. 10 on April 15, 1862.

After the war, Steven married Gunhild. He died on February 28, 1893 and is buried in Fassett, Edgerton, WI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office box 76-10; Regimental muster and descriptive rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin; Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.120; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] by Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.577; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.311; Nordmaendene i Amerika, Martin Ulvestad, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p. 337; Civil War Pension Index, Roll # T288_476; Headstones Provided for Deceased Union Civil War Veterans, 1879-1903.


‹ Back to Soldier Search