Jens  Tonneson

Jens Tonneson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Jens Tonneson
Birth Name
Lived 19 Aug 1820 - 23 Jun 1906
Birth Place Kristianssand
Birth Country Norway
Residence at Muster-In Martell, Pierce County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 4 Jan 1862
Death Location Hudson, St. Croix County, WI
Burial Location Willow River Cemetery, Hudson, St. Croix County, WI
Spouse Karen Tonneson
Spouse Lived 5 May 1827- 12 Mar 1904

Jens Tonneson was born in Kristianssand, Norway on August 19, 1820. He married Karen Tonneson. He joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers."

The army listed him as living in Martell, WI, age 38, and married. He enlisted for three years on January 4, 1862 at Martell and mustered at Madison, WI as a Private (Menig). He was sick in Bridgeport, AL on September 13, 1863 and in Nashville, TN on September 27, 1863. In October 1863, he was with the provision transport from Stevenson, AL. He transferred to the Veteran Reserve Corps on April 28, 1864. He died in Hudson, WI in 1906. Both he and his wife are buried in Willow River Cemetery, Hudson, St. Croix County, WI.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-9; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.106; Ole A. Buslett, Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] (Decorah, Iowa, 1894),  p.546;  Oberst Heg og Hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.313; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.338; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search