Henry  Thompson

Henry Thompson

15th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry

The Scandinavian Regiment

Name at Enlist Henry Thompson
Birth Name
Lived ca. 1820 - 9 Nov 1905
Residence at Muster-In Dodgeville, Iowa County, WI
Company at Enlistment G
Rank at Enlistment Private
Muster Date 13 Dec 1861
Burial Location First Lutheran Cemetery, Volga, Brookings County, SD
Immigration 1852
Spouse Torena
Spouse Lived 1819- 1911
Married On 1846
Marriage Location Norway

Henry Thompson was born ca. 1820 in Norway. He married Torena in 1846. They had two children in Norway: Thomas (1847) and Ellen (1849). Henry and his family immigrated in 1852. They settled in WI and had three more children: Mary (1856), Sarah (1857), and Ole (1859).

Henry joined the WI 15th Infantry, Company G. The men of the company called themselves the "Rock River Rangers." The army listed him as living in Dodgeville, Iowa County, WI, age 41, and married. He enlisted for three years on December 4, 1861 at Dodgeville and mustered at Madison, WI on December 13, 1861 as a Private (Menig). He was seriously wounded in his left arm at Resaca, GA on May 14, 1864 and sent to hospital. He mustered out with Company G on January 13, 1865 at Chattanooga, TN.

After the war, Henry came back to Dodgeville, WI. In 1900, they were living in Volga, Brookings County, SD. Henry and his wife are both buried in First Lutheran Cemetery, Volga, SD. He died in 1905 and Torena in 1911.

Sources: Series 1200: Records of Civil War Regiments, 1861-1900, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, box 76-9; Regimental Muster and Descriptive Rolls, 1861-1865, Wisconsin Adjutant General’s Office, vol.20, p.106; Det Femtende Regiment, Wisconsin Frivillige [The Fifteenth Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteers] by Ole A. Buslett (Decorah, Iowa, 1894), p.544; Martin Ulvestad, Nordmændene i Amerika, 1907, History Book Co., Minneapolis, MN, p.334; Oberst Heg og hans gutter, Waldemar Ager, 1916, Fremad Pub. Co., Eau Claire, WI, p.313; 1860 Census, Roll: M653_1412, Page: 631, Image: 117, Family History Library Film: 805412; 1880 Census, Roll: 1429, Family History Film: 1255429, Page: 259D, Enumeration District: 150; 1900 Census, Roll: 1546, Page: 10B, Enumeration District: 0034, FHL microfilm: 1241546; findagrave.com.


‹ Back to Soldier Search